Case No. 09-12096.
[…] III.
BASF first contends that Menovcik has no evidence to suggest it had any specific intent or ulterior motives that were related to his attainment of pension benefits when it terminated his employment. BASF further avers that the Company had legitimate business reasons for its actions. Menovcik, on the other hand, alleges that BASF concocted false grounds upon which to justify the termination of his employment in whole or in part for the purpose of interfering with his attainment of pension benefits under the provisions of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (ERISA), in an attempt to avoid paying him a substantial amount in benefits.
Under § 510 of ERISA, it is illegal for an employer to "discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan." Strynkowski v. NGS Am., Inc., Case No. 07-15488, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9613, at *7-8 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 3, 2010) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1140; Smith v. Ameritech, 129 F.3d 857, 864 (6th Cir. 1997)).