Menotte v. Vero Beach Country Club, Inc. (In re Mills)
[…] Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b), a transfer made within four years before the filing of a bankruptcy petition is avoidable if the debtor [in this case, REMG] made such transfer and the debtor failed to receive reasonably equivalent value for the transfer and either "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small" or "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1), "[a] transfer made ... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made ... if the debtor made the transfer ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer ..."

The Defendants initially asserted that Mr. Mills used VBCC for business purposes by meeting and entertaining prospective business clients at the country club.