Menotte v. Vero Beach Country Club, Inc. (In re Mills)
[…] The Receiver's claims against REMG, which were based in constructive fraud under the Florida Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, were facially strong. A potential sticking point in the Receiver's claims was whether REMG obtained reasonably equivalent value in exchange for payment of the Defendants' membership dues, fees, and costs.

Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(b), a transfer made within four years before the filing of a bankruptcy petition is avoidable if the debtor [in this case, REMG] made such transfer and the debtor failed to receive reasonably equivalent value for the transfer and either "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small" or "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." Pursuant to Fla.