Menne v. Kennedy
[…] (b) The provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall not apply to the following offenders:
(i) Any offender released on parole for the conviction of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B).

Menne further contends that he only agreed to parole supervision under duress and that requiring him to serve the balance of his sentence violates equal protection provisions, denies him due process, subjects him to double jeopardy, and constitutes ex post facto application of law regarding his sentence. La. R.S. 15:571.5 clearly provides that a person whose parole is revoked "shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term." The statute provided in pertinent part as follows at the time of Menne's release:

C. If such person's parole is revoked by the parole board for violation of the terms of parole, the person shall be recommitted to the department for the remainder of the original full term. (Emphasis added.)