No. 342391
[…] The court also determined that defendant had exercised undue influence over Ilean to obtain the proxies. The court additionally concluded that defendant had breached his fiduciary duties to the companies and the shareholders. The court declared the proxies void, as well as the amendment of the bylaws. It ordered the parties returned to the relative interests they owned before the proxies were issued. Defendant now appeals and we affirm.
The principal issue in this case is the effect of MCL 450.1421(6) on the challenge to the validity of the proxies. That statute provides as follows:
The authority of the holder of a proxy to act is not revoked by the incompetence or death of the shareholder who executed the proxy unless, before the authority is exercised, written notice of an adjudication of the incompetence or death is received by the corporate officer responsible for maintaining the list of shareholders.
Defendant argues that under this provision, Ilean’s incompetency cannot be the basis for holding the proxies invalid because she was not adjudicated incompetent and the required notice given of that fact before the proxies were exercised.