CV-22-00615-PHX-MTL (JFM)
[…] Nelson v. City of Davis, 685 F.3d 867, 881 (9th Cir. 2012). Although Plaintiff was verbally arguing with Defendant Martin while she was removing her seatbelt, she was in the process of complying with Defendant Martin's orders when he grabbed her by the arm. A reasonable jury could find that any further resistance by Plaintiff was passive and was caused by Defendant Martin's escalation of the situation, and no force was necessary. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-404(B)(2) (“The “use of physical force against another is not justified . . . [t]o resist an arrest the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer . . . unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law.”); Blankenhorn v.