Mendoza v. The Superior Court
[…] Investigator Ada's testimony provided evidence of a true threat against a judicial officer, and the People did not have to present additional evidence of that threat to defeat Mendoza's section 995 motion. (See, e.g., Scully, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 584.)

For purposes of the secondary evidence rule, "a videotape is a writing." (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 475; see People v. Gonzalez, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 410.)

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a), states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." Penal Code section 872.5 provides a statutory exception for preliminary hearings: "Notwithstanding Article 1 (commencing with Section 1520) of Chapter 2 of Division 11 of the Evidence Code, in a preliminary examination the content of a writing may be proved by an otherwise admissible original or