Mendoza v. The Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 1093, 1111.)

To the extent a section 995 motion "rests on issues of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo." (Lexin v. Superior Court, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1072.)

B. There Was Evidence Mendoza Knowingly and Willingly Threatened To Cause Serious Bodily Harm to a Judge

Section 76 punishes, among other things, threats to do serious bodily harm to public officials, judges, and other specified persons. It provides that "[e]very person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious bodily harm to," a judge, "with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense." (§ 76, subd. (a).)