Mendoza v. The Superior Court
[…] Arguing her posts thus cannot be true threats, Mendoza cites People v. Gudger (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 310 (Gudger) and In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854 (Ryan D.) to support her contention that, to be constitutional, section 76 must require that the alleged threat is "so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific" that it conveys "a gravity of purpose and imminent prospect of execution."

Mendoza misconstrues these cases. In Gudger, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th 310 the court explained section 422, which proscribes making a criminal threat, contains language requiring that the threat is "'so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat.'" (Gudger, at pp. 317-318.) Observing that this language does not appear in section 76, the court in Gudger rejected the contention section 76 was unconstitutional for failure to include it. (Gudger, at pp. 318-321; see People v.