Case No. 6:16-cv-01264-AA
[…] In accordance with this purpose, TILA requires creditors to, among other things, make certain disclosures to borrowers. A complete list of the items TILA requires a creditor to disclose is found in both the statute and what is commonly known as Regulation Z. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. The list of required disclosures includes items such as the "amount financed," the "finance charge," and the "annual percentage rate." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Additionally, and of particular relevance to this case, TILA requires creditors to disclose "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(iii); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(iii).
A. Sale of Third Party Products
First, with respect to the sales of third-party products, plaintiffs allege that defendants "failed to properly disclose to consumers that a portion of the amount paid was retained by Lithia." Third Am.