No. 20051090-CA.
[…] Gillett, therefore, is not binding authority on this administrative law case.
¶ 7 According to the Utah Administrative Procedures Act,
[i]f a statute or the agency's rules permit parties to any adjudicative proceeding to seek review of an order by the agency or by a superior agency, the aggrieved party may file a written request for review within 30 days after the issuance of the order with the person or entity designated for that purpose by the statute or rule.
Utah Code Ann. § 63-46b-12(1)(a) (2004); see also id. § 34A-2-801(3)(a) (Supp. 2006) ("A party in interest may appeal the decision of an administrative law judge by filing a motion for review with the Division of Adjudication within 30 days of the date the decision is issued."). Under the Utah Labor Code, "[a] decision entered by an administrative law judge . . . is the final order of the [L]abor Commission unless a further appeal is initiated." Id. § 34A-1-303(1) (2005).