Mendoza v. Howard
[…] The first motion was filed on May 25, 2004, and denied nine days later on June 3, 2004. The second motion was filed on October 15, 2004, and although the docket sheet does not reflect whether the motion was ruled upon, see Respondent's Brief, Exhibit 1 at 4, the district court's August 2, 2005 order denying Petitioner's application for post-conviction relief states the motion was denied. See Post-Conviction Findings, attached to Petition.

The motions for sentence modification were filed pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a. That statute provides in relevant part:

Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed.

Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A) (2001).

The Tenth Circuit has held that Oklahoma's sentence modification procedure is not part of the direct review process under Oklahoma law. See Williams v. Beck, 115 Fed. Appx. 32, 33 (10th Cir. Nov. 5, 2004) (unpublished op.).