Mendoza v. Field Support Services, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that FSSI is entitled to summary judgment as to Mendoza's ADEA claim. B. Third-Party Beneficiary Claim

Mendoza asserts that he is a third-party beneficiary of the federal contract entered into by FSSI, and specifically of the affirmative action provision of the contract, and that FSSI breached this provision of the contract. FSSI, however, asserts that Mendoza can not maintain a third-party beneficiary claim and that it, consequently, is entitled to summary judgment.

The contract specifically incorporated 48 CFR § 52.222-35, which provides, in pertinent part:

The Contractor shall take affirmative action to employ, advance in employment, and otherwise treat qualified special disabled veterans, veterans of the Vietnam era, and other eligible veterans without discrimination based upon their disability or veterans' status in all employment practices such as — . . . (ii) Hiring. . . .

Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 29 provides: "[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it."