Mendoza v. Donore Square Homeowners Ass'n
[…] In 2018, Debbie transferred the property to Mendoza but continued to lease rooms in the home on behalf of Mendoza pursuant to a power of attorney. In August 2019-pursuant to subsection 209.0041(h) of the Texas Property Code-at least 67% of the members of the HOA voted to amend the Original Declaration and adopted the "Amended and Restated Declaration of Covenants and Restrictions [for] Donore Square Planned Unit Development" ("the Amended Declaration"). The Amended Declaration amended the restrictive covenant in article IX, section 3, stating:

Subsection 209.0041(h) of the Texas Property Code provides "a declaration may be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners entitled to vote on the amendment of the declaration . . . ." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.0041(h).

All Lots shall be used solely for single-family residential purposes. Leases for less than all of an entire Lot are not valid. All leases must be for a minimum duration of six months.