No. 15-CV-9181 (RA)
[…] See Androphy Decl. Ex. A p. 1. Accordingly, the Court interprets Plaintiff's application as seeking $20,853.22 instead of $20,615.62.
DISCUSSION
"Both the FLSA and the NYLL are fee-shifting statutes that entitle plaintiffs to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in successfully prosecuting wage-and-hour actions." Escobar B. Fresno Gourmet Deli Corp., No. 16-CV-6816 (PAE), 2016 WL 7048714, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 2, 2016); see also 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in [an FLSA] action shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) ("In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee [under the NYLL] in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . all reasonable attorney's fees . . . ."). Plaintiff prevailed at trial and is thus eligible to recover both reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See Hernandez v. JRPAC Inc., No. 14-CV-4176 (PAE), 2017 WL 66325, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2017).
I. Attorney's Fees