Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte Nursery, Inc.
[…] In ZB, N.A., the high court concluded the civil penalties a PAGA plaintiff may seek under Labor Code section 558 does not include unpaid wages. (ZB, N.A., supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 182.) Said differently, the unpaid wages the Labor Commissioner may recover pursuant to section 558 are "separate from and additional to, rather than thoroughly included within, the civil penalty a private plaintiff may recover in a PAGA action." (ZB, N.A., at p. 195.)

Labor Code section 558 states, in relevant part: "(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: "(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.