CASE NUMBER: 15-41560-MGD
[…] Debtor's logic is flawed by several mistaken assumptions about Georgia law. First, loan modification agreements need not be attested or acknowledged. Second, in most circumstances, loan modifications do not affect the validity or priority of Security Deeds.
A. The Loan Modification is enforceable absent attestation.
First, a clarification about "attestation." The Court uses this term to refer to the requirements of Georgia Code Section 44-5-30, specifically that "a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15, and attested by one other witness." see also OCGA § 44-14-61 (identical requirements for deeds to secure debt). Proper attestation is required in order for a recorded deed to provide constructive notice. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Gordon, 289 Ga. 12, 12, 709 S.E.2d 258, 260 (2011).