Mendez v. Trump
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Mendez v. Trump

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Jun 7, 2018
Civil Action No. 18-1164 (UNA) (D.D.C. Jun. 7, 2018)

Opinion

Civil Action No. 18-1164 (UNA)

06-07-2018

Raphael Mendez, Petitioner, v. Donald Trump et al., Respondents.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

This matter is before the Court on its initial review of the application to proceed in forma pauperis ("IFP") and the pro se Petition for Mandamus under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1651 and 1361. The IFP application will be granted and this case will be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) (2)(B)(ii) (requiring dismissal of a case upon a determination that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted).

Petitioner is a "committed detainee" under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 ("Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect"). Pet. at 1. He is hospitalized at the Federal Medical Center in Rochester, Minnesota. The petition is difficult to follow but amounts to a challenge to the applicant's confinement.