Mendez v. Trump
[…] Petitioner is a "committed detainee" under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 ("Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect"). Pet. at 1. He is hospitalized at the Federal Medical Center in Rochester, Minnesota. The petition is difficult to follow but amounts to a challenge to the applicant's confinement. Petitioner claims that he is falsely imprisoned because the "procedural commitment was made against [his] will and without authority of any required law or either Legislation . . . ." Pet. at 1; see id. at 6.

Petitioner seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which authorizes a federal court to issue "all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [its] respective jurisdiction[ ]," and 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which authorizes a federal court to compel an "officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to plaintiff." Mandamus "is an extraordinary remedy, however, and will usually be denied when the petitioner could have invoked an adequate, ordinary remedy." In re GTE Serv.