Mendez v. Baughman
[…] Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 990.)

The first issue, as we see it, is whether the juror's comments would be admissible to support a motion for new trial based on juror misconduct. We begin with Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), the relevant portion of which states:

"Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

"Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), evidence of matters that may have influenced a verdict