Index No: 107170/04
[…] walking outside, near his residence, on two particular occasions. The jury viewed the plaintiff walking around his fairly new mini van on both occasions. Although there were no overt comments made during the defendant's summation about the van, and how it came to be that an individual who apparently had not done any work subsequent to the accident, was able to afford a fairly new van, it became the elephant in the room; in that while it may not have been discussed, was clearly there for all to see . . . (Walsh Opp. Aff. at p. 10).Discussion
CPLR §5501(c) states, in relevant part:
In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required in which it is contended that the award is . . . inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is . . . inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.Trial courts may also apply this material deviation standard in overturning jury awards but should exercise their discretion sparingly in doing so. Shurgan v. Tedesco, 179 A.D.2d 805, 578 N.Y.S.2d 658 (2nd Dept., 1992); Prunty v. YMCA of Lockport, Inc., 206 A.D.2d 911, 616 N.Y.S.2d 117 (4th Dept., 1994); see also, Donlon v. City of New York, 284 A.D.2d 13, 727 N.Y.S.2d 94 (1st Dept., 2001) (implicitly approving the application of this standard at the trial level). For guidance, a trial court will typically turn to prior verdicts approved in similar cases, but must undertake this review and analysis with caution not to rigidly adhere to precedents (because fact patterns and injuries in cases are never identical) and/or substitute the court's judgment for that of the jurors whose primary function is to assess damages. So v. Wing Tat Realty, Inc., 259 A.D.2d 373, 374, 687 N.Y.S.2d 99, 101 (1st Dept., 1999).
After a review of the trial record and appropriate appellate precedents, this court finds that the jury award for past pain and suffering deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation and is inadequate.