Mendes v. Beahm
[…] . . .

165. The underlying notice of violation and subsequent enforcement efforts by the Planning Department were generated as a result of an illegal search conducted by Matt Wendling.
(Id. ¶¶ 157, 161-62, 165.)

Mendes obtained e-mail correspondence between Matt Wendling and various Warren County officials in response to FOIA requests.

Defendants argue that qualified immunity bars Mendes's Fourth Amendment claim against Wendling because Wendling's presence on the property was authorized by state law. Section 62.1-44.15:54 of the Virginia Code requires all localities to establish and administer a Virginia Erosion and Sediment Control Program (VESCP). These entities review and determine the "adequacy of erosion and sediment control plans submitted for land-disturbing activities" on public and private lands and "monitor[], report[], inspect[], and enforce[] . . . such land-disturbing activities." Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.15:54(B).