Mendes v. Beahm
[…] Mendes had the opportunity to appeal the BZA's September 5, 2019 ruling within 30 days pursuant to § 15.2-2314 of the Virginia Code. See Bragg Hill Corp. v. City of Fredericksburg, 831 S.E.2d 483, 492 (Va. 2019) (explaining the 30-day appeals process following a zoning appeal board's final decision). Mendes's failure to file an appeal in accordance with § 15.2-2314 bars his procedural due process claim. See id. (concluding that "the determination of the zoning administrator affirmed by the BZA . . . became a 'thing decided'" after no appeal from the BZA decision was filed under § 15.2-2314) (quoting Lilly v. Caroline Cty., 526 S.E.2d 743, 745 (Va. 2000)).

"Any person . . . aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals, . . . may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition . . . specifying the ground on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board." Va. Code. Ann. § 15.2-2314. It appears that Mendes was aware of his obligation to either comply with or appeal the BZA's decision pursuant to § 15.2-2314. (See Compl. ¶¶ 104-05.)

Accordingly, Mendes's procedural due process claim will be dismissed.

b. Substantive due process claim