Mendelson v. Se. Mortg. of Ga., Inc.
[…] Community State Bank, 651 F.3d at 1266. As the Georgia Supreme Court has previously held, the denial of an application for discretionary appeal is an adjudication on the merits of the underlying order and acts as res judicata in subsequent proceedings. See Hook v. Bergen, 286 Ga. App. 258, 260, 649 S.E.2d 313, 316 (2007) (citing Northwest Social & Civic Club v. Franklin, 276 Ga. 859, 860, 583 S.E.2d 858 (2003); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(h) ("any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be"); § 9-12-40 ("A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.")).