Menchetti v. Bershtein
[…] " The Superior Court has no authority to render a judgment against a person who was not properly served with process." Jimenez v. DeRosa, 109 Conn.App. 332, 337, 951 A.2d 632 (2008). " [W]hen a particular method of serving process is set forth by statute, that method must be followed . . . Unless service of process is made as the statute prescribes, the court to which it is returnable does not acquire jurisdiction." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn, 262 Conn. 257, 272, 811 A.2d 693 (2003). General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." " Abode service is not effective if it is left at an address that is not the usual address of the party to be served, and an action commenced by such improper service must be dismissed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jimenez v. DeRosa, supra, 338.