Menard v. Targa Res. LLC
[…] R. Evid. 803(8)(B). Defendant has made no argument regarding the trustworthiness of the documents, but merely vaguely contends that the documents are "hearsay." (Doc. 77-1, p. 1, 3). Defendant has not satisfied its burden of showing a lack of trustworthiness. See Fed. R. Evid. 803(8)(B). The Court therefore finds that the Louisiana Workforce Commission documents fall squarely into the public records exception to the general rule against hearsay provided in Federal Rule of Evidence 803(8).

3. Louisiana Law

Third, Defendant relies on Louisiana Revised Statutes § 23:1636 to seek exclusion of the Louisiana Workforce Commission documents. Section 1636 provides the following:

[N]o findings of fact or law, judgment, opinion, conclusion, or final order made by an unemployment compensation hearing officer, administrative law judge, or any person with the authority to make findings of fact or law in any action or proceeding pursuant to the administration of this Chapter shall be conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding.

La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1636 states in full:

Notwithstanding any provision in this Chapter relative to conclusiveness and finality of administrative determinations, no findings of fact or law, judgment, opinion, conclusion, or final order made by an unemployment compensation hearing officer, administrative law judge, or any person with the authority to make findings of fact or law in any action or proceeding pursuant to the administration of this Chapter shall be conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding. Said determinations shall not be used as conclusive evidence in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding between an individual and his or her present or prior employer brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of the state of Louisiana or the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.

Defendant contends that any findings of fact, opinions, conclusions, or final orders from the Louisiana Workforce Commission concerning Plaintiff's unemployment claim should be excluded. (Doc. 77-1, p. 2).