3-23-0431
[…] (Emphases added.) The policy further defined "insured person" as "you [(Cirone)] or any family member" and "any other person using your insured car." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 12 Menards argued that it was an "insured person" under Cirone's insurance policy. It cited the policy's definition of "insured person" and further noted that section 7-317(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2016)) provides that a motor vehicle liability policy such as the owner's policy in this case "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." (Emphasis added.) It alleged that Cirone authorized Menards employees to use the vehicle for the purpose of loading.