3-23-0431
[…] ¶ 78 Turning to the merits of the parties' arguments on the proper construction of the duty to defend clause, the majority focused on whether "the circuit court correctly found, for the purposes of establishing a duty to defend, that Menards was 'using' the van." Supra ¶ 1. If Menards was "using" the van at the time of Cirone's injury, it was covered by the policy and entitled to a defense provided by Farmers in Cirone's underlying negligence case. The determination of whether Menards is covered by Cirone's auto insurance policy hinges on the proper construction of section 7-317(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2016)), as well as the language in Farmers' policy.
¶ 79 Section 7-317(b)(2) of the Code states:
"(b) Owner's Policy.-Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
***
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured[.]" (Emphases added.) Id.
Similarly, coverage under Farmers' auto policy also depends on Menards' "use" of Cirone's vehicle at the time of the injury.