No: 01 C 7142.
[…] The Illinois statute of limitations that governs contribution or indemnity claims is 735 ILCS 5/13-204(b). See Guzman v. C.R. Epperson Constr., Inc., 752 N.E.2d 1069, 1076 (Ill. 2001). Countryside does not provide any authority that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 13 controls the statute of limitations for contribution claims.
Countryside also contends that, if Illinois law controls, the cross-claim for contribution is not time barred under an "exception" to the statute of limitations, 735 ILCS 5/13-207. That provision provides that "[a] defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, whole held and owned by him or her, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." Barragan addressed this provision and concluded that 13-207 does not provide an exception to 13-204. Barragan, 815 N.E.2d at 845-47. Countryside, in support of its contention, cites the dissenting opinion in Barragan.