Raitport v. Harbour Capital Corp.
[…] Also pending before the court is Raitport's motion for class certification, which the parties have fully briefed.

For the reasons discussed, Raitport's motion to lift the stay (document no. 98) is granted in part, and denied in part. His motion for class certification (document no. 42) is denied.

Background

I. The Governing Statute and Regulations.

The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, as amended by the Junk Fax Prevention Act of 2005 (collectively, the "TCPA"), prohibits the use of any device to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an "unsolicited advertisement." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The statute defines "unsolicited advertisement" as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5).