06-28-2017
[…] In 2011, when District made its decision not to rehire plaintiff for another school year, Labor Code section 1102.5, provided, in pertinent part: "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." (Id., former § 1102.5, subd. (b).) Labor Code section 1102.6 provided (as it does currently): "In a civil action . . . brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5."
Under these Labor Code sections, "[i]n a whistleblower retaliation lawsuit brought under Labor Code section former 1102.5, subdivision (b) . . . , the plaintiff must establish a prima facie case of retaliation.