CIVIL ACTION NO.: 2:19-cv-124
[…] C. Analysis of Mena's Efforts at Exhaustion
Respondent states Mena has not submitted any administrative remedies requests with the BOP regarding the authority under which he is incarcerated, and, therefore, his Petition should be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Doc. 7 at 5.
The BOP has established an administrative remedy procedure through which an inmate may seek review of a grievance related to any aspect of his imprisonment. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq. The Administrative Remedy Program applies to all inmates incarcerated in penal institutions operated by the BOP. § 542.10(b) ("[The Administrative Remedy Program] applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons . . . ."). Under the applicable Regulations, an inmate must generally first seek to resolve an issue of concern informally by presenting the issue to correctional staff. § 542.13(a).