11553 11554 11555 11556N Index 157627/19
[…] Plaintiffs allege that their former employees, the Model Manager Defendants and defendant Leccese, resigned their employment as part of a conspiracy to steal talent (employees and models) from plaintiffs, in violation of the non-solicitation covenants in their employment agreements. Defendants seek to vacate certain provisional relief awarded to plaintiffs, on the ground that plaintiffs failed to timely commence arbitrations, as required by CPLR 7502(c).
CPLR 7502(c) authorizes courts to award provisional relief "in connection with an arbitration that is ... to be commenced" where "the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such ... relief." However, the applicant is required to commence arbitration within 30 days of receiving the provisional relief, or else "the order granting such relief shall expire and be null and void and costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, awarded to the respondent" (id. ).