No. M2007-02437-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(a). Managed Care is not seeking to recover a tax, penalty or interest "collected or administered by the Department of Revenue." We, therefore, find the Wilder Bill has no application to the issues on appeal.
Pursuant to the Wilder Bill, a taxpayer challenging an assessment by the Commissioner of Revenue does not file a claim with the Claims Commission; instead, the taxpayer's exclusive remedy concerning disputes with the Department of Revenue is in the Chancery Court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(a) ("Subject matter jurisdiction shall be, and the venue of suits filed pursuant to this part shall lie, in the chancery court in either Davidson County or in the county in Tennessee of the taxpayer's domicile or in the county in which the taxpayer has the taxpayer's principal place of business in Tennessee.")
Managed Care also contends that this court's holdings in Admiralty Suites and Inns, LLC v. Shelby County, 138 S.W.3d 233 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003) and Decatur County v. Vulcan Materials Co., No. W2001-00858-COA-R3-CV, 2002 WL 31786985 (Tenn.Ct.App.