No. M2007-02437-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Code Ann. § 56-4-201, et seq. Therefore, the Tennessee Claims Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over Managed Care's claim for a refund of penalty and interest imposed by the Department of Insurance in this matter.
The Department of Revenue administers "the assessment and collection of all state taxes, except those for which responsibility is expressly conferred by statute upon some other officer or agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-102(b)(1) (emphasis added). Part 18 of Title 67, which includes Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1807, is titled "Taxpayer Remedies for Disputed Taxes." Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801 provides a taxpayer's remedy to dispute a tax believed to be unjust, illegal, or incorrect "[i]n all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes that are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (emphasis added). The dispute procedure established by Part 18 "is the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804 (emphasis added).