No. M2007-02437-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Id. The first issue we addressed in Decatur County was whether the mineral companies could contest the legality of the mineral severance tax at the increased rate because they failed to pay the disputed tax under protest. Id. at *4. Decatur County contended that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-912, which applies to the recovery of all taxes collected by any county, explicitly incorporates Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901 and requires payment under protest to contest a claim. Id. at *4-5. The mineral companies, however, argued that payment under protest was no longer required pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1807, which states that it "shall not be a condition precedent for suit for recovery of taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986, that the same be paid under protest, involuntarily, or under duress." Id. at *5. This court concluded that payment under protest was not required based upon a finding that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1807 encompassed "claims regarding taxes paid to a municipality such as Decatur County, as well as taxes paid to the State." Id.