Melton v. United States
[…] Using the NICS, the FBI conducts a search of its databases for any record indicating that the purchaser is prohibited from acquiring a firearm. 28 C.F.R. § 25.6(c). At the conclusion of the search, NICS issues a determination that the transaction either may proceed (is approved), is denied, or is delayed to allow NICS to conduct further research. Id.

18 U.S.C. § 925A provides a remedy to individuals aggrieved by an inability to purchase a firearm. That section states that “[a]ny person denied a firearm pursuant to subsection (s) or (t) of section 922 - (1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the [NICS] established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act..; ... may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved... . 18 U.S.C. § 925A.

The Defendant has now filed the present motion to dismiss [14], which the Plaintiff does not oppose, moving to dismiss this matter as moot pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.