Civil Action No. TDC-19-0209
[…] In order to find personal jurisdiction, the Court must find that at least one of the bases for jurisdiction under the Maryland long-arm statute has been satisfied.
The Maryland long-arm statute authorizes jurisdiction over a party who, directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b). "If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, [a party] may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section." Id. § 6-103(a). Melton alleges that Sterling is subject to personal jurisdiction in Maryland based on all five of these provisions. The Court finds that, at a minimum, Sterling has engaged in the conduct identified in sections 6-103(b)(1) and 6-103(b)(2).