Melton v. City of Gunnison, Colorado
[…] She also supported the arrest as a violation of the appearance bond Mr. Melton signed when he was released from jail on January 2, 2006, a condition of which was that he must not commit any illegal acts.

The plaintiff in this civil action seeks damages from both officers Moore and Cowan for violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, contending that his seizure on January 4, 2006, was without reasonable suspicion or probable cause. The core of this case is a legal dispute concerning the meaning of a Colorado Statute C.R.S. § 42-2-126(5)(b) which provides that upon refusal to cooperate in completing statutorily required tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, the officer shall take possession of the driver's license and "when the officer takes possession of a valid driver's license issued by this state or any other state, the officer, acting on behalf of the department, shall issue a temporary permit which is valid for seven days after its date of issuance."

The Express Consent Form, created by the Colorado Department of Revenue, includes the following two paragraphs:

SURRENDER OF DRIVER LICENSE
Section 42-2-125(5)(b), C.R.S., requires the officer to take possession of any driver license you hold.