Melton v. Cha Health Systems, Inc.
[…] Melton's counsel stipulated that neither Lipscomb nor his estate had suffered financial loss. We take judicial notice of the pretrial stipulation as a judicial admission. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d) [a court may take judicial notice of its own records]; Pang v. Beverly Hospital, Inc. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 986, 989 [in considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a court may consider matters subject to judicial notice, such as “a party's admissions or concessions”].)

Although Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, subdivision (a), provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, ” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 goes on to prohibit recovery for pain and suffering on behalf of the decedent where, as here, death occurs before judgment. Section 377.34 therefore operates as a “ban against recovery for pain and suffering” in survival actions. (County of Los Angeles v.