Melton v. Cha Health Systems, Inc.
[…] Although Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20, subdivision (a), provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, ” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 goes on to prohibit recovery for pain and suffering on behalf of the decedent where, as here, death occurs before judgment. Section 377.34 therefore operates as a “ban against recovery for pain and suffering” in survival actions. (County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 295.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”

Melton's stipulation that Lipscomb had not suffered economic loss, together with the bar of pain and suffering damages under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, eliminates the possibility of recovering punitive damages. (See, e.g., Kizer v.