No. 23-1736
[…] Id. § 1362(13). The MMPA then delineates two kinds of "harass[ment]." Level A harassment means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild." Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(i), (18)(C). Level B harassment is less serious and means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(ii), (18)(D).
The MMPA includes certain exceptions to its general take prohibition. See, e.g., id. § 1371(a)(1)-(2). As relevant here, the MMPA provides that "upon request . . . by citizens of the United States who engage in a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a specified geographic region," NMFS shall authorize, for periods of not more than one year, "the incidental, but not intentional, taking by harassment of small numbers of marine mammals of a species or population stock" if the agency finds, among other things, that "such harassment during each period concerned will have a negligible impact on such species or stock." Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i)(I). NMFS's authorization -- the IHA -- must then prescribe, where applicable, "permissible methods of taking by harassment pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the least practicable impact on such species or stock," as well as "requirements pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking." Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(ii).
The process that applicants must follow to obtain an IHA is set forth in detail in NMFS's implementing regulations.