No. 23-1736
[…] We consider each argument in turn.
1.
The MMPA provides that IHAs may be issued "[u]pon request therefor by citizens of the United States who engage in a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a specific geographic region." 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i). NMFS regulations define "specified activity" as "any activity, other than commercial fishing, that takes place in a specified geographical region and potentially involves the taking of small numbers of marine mammals." 50 C.F.R. § 216.103. Those regulations similarly define "specified geographic region" as "an area within which a specified activity is conducted and that has certain biogeographic characteristics." Id. NMFS regulations also prescribe that IHA applicants must include descriptions of the relevant specified activity and the geographic region within which incidental take may occur in their application. See 50 C.F.R. § 216.104.