No. 23-1736
[…] In this case, we consider a challenge to NMFS's issuance of an Incidental Harassment Authorization ("IHA") to the project's developer -- Vineyard Wind 1, LLC ("Vineyard Wind") -- the receipt of which was also necessary to construct the project. As we will explain, we find this challenge also to be without merit.
I.
We first briefly rehearse the statutory background, facts, and procedural history of the case.
A.
The Marine Mammal Protection Act ("MMPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq., generally prohibits the "tak[ing]" of marine mammals. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). "Take" means "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill" a marine mammal, or to attempt to do so. Id. § 1362(13). The MMPA then delineates two kinds of "harass[ment]." Level A harassment means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild." Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(i), (18)(C). Level B harassment is less serious and means "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance" that "has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." Id. §§ 1362(18)(A)(ii), (18)(D).
The MMPA includes certain exceptions to its general take prohibition. See, e.g., id. § 1371(a)(1)-(2).