Melnick v. U.S. Bank
[…] 2. Deceptive Trade Practices

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant engaged in “deceptive trade practices,” which the Court construes as a claim under the Colorado Consumer Protection Act [“CCPA”], Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 6-1-101 et seq.. (Doc. No. 9 at 3.) The CCPA allows Colorado consumers to seek damages in a civil action against any person “who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in [the CCPA].” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(1)(a). Damages under the CCPA are limited to “(a) The greater of: (I) The amount of actual damages sustained; or (II) Five hundred dollars; or (III) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that [the defendant] engaged in bad faith conduct[.]” Id. § 6-1- 113(2)(a). Reasonable attorneys' fees are also recoverable under the CCPA. Id. at § 6-1-113(b).