Civil Action 19-cv-01550-CMA-KLM
[…] Noting that Melnick had clarified “treatment” to mean “sex-offender treatment” in subsequent pleadings, (Doc. # 71, p. 12), Judge Mix construed Melnick's Complaint as alleging that he had been terminated from sex-offender treatment without due process.
This generous construction of Melnick's allegations brought his due process claim closer to viability. In Colorado, sex-offender treatment is sometimes a prerequisite to being granted parole. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1004(3) (“Each sex offender sentence pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 17-11.7-105, C.R.S.”); see also C.R.S. § 16-11.7-105(1) (requiring adult sex offenders “to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate[.]”).