Mellinger v. Bauknecht
[…] See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 89 (1976) (stating that the USPC "has no constitutional duty to provide petitioner an adversary parole hearing until he is taken into custody as a parole violator by execution of the [parole violator] warrant"). The Magistrate Judge also concluded that there was no evidence of bad faith on the part of the USPC or prejudice to the Petitioner.

Petitioner argues in his objections to the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation that the Magistrate Judge incorrectly applied the federal regulations and ignored 28 C.F.R. § 2.46(c). Section 2.46(c) states:

If execution of the warrant is delayed pending disposition of local charges, for further investigation, or for some other purpose, the parolee is to be continued under supervision by the probation officer until the normal expiration of the sentence, or until the warrant is executed, whichever first occurs. Monthly supervision reports are to be submitted, and the parolee must continue to abide by all the conditions of release.

Petitioner argues that because the USPC sought more information in connection with his new bank robbery charges, under § 2.46(c) his original prison term should have expired May 25, 2004.

However, Petitioner misinterprets § 2.46(c). Section 2.46(c) concerns situations in which the parolee is on release and the execution of the warrant is delayed. In such situations, § 2.46(c) provides that the parolee is to continue to be supervised by the probation officer until the normal expiration of his sentence or the warrant is executed, whichever occurs first. Section 2.46(c) also provides that monthly supervision reports are to be submitted and the parolee must continue to adhere to his conditions of release. Section 2.46(c) does not apply to situations where the parolee is in custody as a result of crimes committed while on parole. Such is clear from the requirement that "[m]onthly supervision reports are to be submitted, and the parolee must continue to abide by all the conditions of release." 28 U.S.C. § 2.46(c).