Mellinger v. Bauknecht
[…] Unlike § 2.46(c) which concerns situations in which the parolee is on release and the execution of the warrant is delayed, § 2.44(d) indicates the effect the issuance of a parole violator warrant has on both the parolee's sentence and the USPC's continuing jurisdiction with regard to the parolee. Interpreting the plain language of the two sections, this court cannot conclude that there is any conflict between § 2.44(d) and § 2.46(c).

Section 2.44(d) clearly states that "[t]he issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence." Section 2.44(d) can reasonably be interpreted to toll the expiration of the parolee's original sentence and preserve the USPC's jurisdiction to revoke parole after the normal expiration date so long as the violator warrant was issued before the normal expiration date, despite any application of