Melillo v. City of New Haven
[…] The Melillos are not "displaced persons" within the meaning of the URA. They have not "move[d] from real property" since they moved into the Property in 1979. Not only did they not move as a result of the Air Wisconsin flights complained of from 1984 to 1986, but they have not moved since. Under these circumstances, they cannot recover under the URA.

D. Count IV

Count IV alleges a violation of Connecticut's municipal airports statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-43. (The plaintiffs' brief pertaining to this count also alleges a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 15-73, but that separate statutory claim is nowhere asserted in their amended complaint and must consequently be disregarded.) Sec. 13b-43 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny municipality . . . may expand or improve an airport, and may take any land or interest therein necessary for such expansion or improvement . . . upon paying just compensation to the owner of such land or interest therein." Sec. 13b-43 "requir[es] compensation whether or not the acts of the . . . municipality amount to a constitutional `taking.'" Powers v. Ulichny, 185 Conn. 145, 151 n. 5, 440 A.2d 885 (1981).