Melillo v. City of New Haven
[…] As explained above, however, this predicate has not been established. Connecticut provides a constitutionally adequate procedure. The plaintiffs simply cannot prevail as a matter of substantive law. In any event, for reasons already explained, the plaintiffs could not prevail under federal substantive law even if the merits of Count II were reached.

C. Count III

Count III alleges a violation of the URA. The URA provides certain compensation to "displaced persons." "Displaced person" is a term of art. It is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 4601 (6)(A)(i)(ii) as "any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property."

The Melillos are not "displaced persons" within the meaning of the URA. They have not "move[d] from real property" since they moved into the Property in 1979. Not only did they not move as a result of the Air Wisconsin flights complained of from 1984 to 1986, but they have not moved since.