Melfi v. Mount Sinai Hosp.
[…] NYCHHC further argues that the City Morgue was under no duty to locate Leonard Melfi's next of kin, and, thus, any decision made by the staff at the City Morgue was a discretionary act, for which a governmental entity such as the morgue has governmental immunity. However, based upon the finding that issues of fact exist as to whether Public Health Law § 4211 (3)(c) required the staff at the City Morgue to conduct an inquiry as to the location of Leonard Melfi's next of kin, this Court disagrees. Again, the statute requires that "[n]o body of a deceased person shall be delivered or released to, or received by, any university college or school . . . if the deceased person is known to have a relative whose place of residence is known or can be ascertained after reasonable and diligent inquiry." The question of whether the whereabouts of Leonard Melfi's next of kin could have been ascertained by the staff at the City Morgue after a "reasonable and diligent inquiry," and, thus, whether they were under such a duty to conduct such an inquiry is a question of fact that is to be determined