Melfi v. Mount Sinai Hosp.
[…] NYCHHC argues that pursuant to Public Health Law § 4211(1) it was required to offer Leonard Melfi's "unclaimed" body to certain enumerated teaching institutions. Therefore, according to NYCHCC, it can not be held liable to plaintiff for violation of the right of sepulcher for permitting the students of Nassau County Community College's Mortuary Science Department to practice embalming on Leonard Melfi's corpse. Public Health Law § 4211(1) basically sets forth that unclaimed cadavers shall be delivered to schools for study. Notwithstanding, section (3)(c) of Public Health Law § 4211 expressly states that "[n]o body of a deceased person shall be delivered or released to, or received by, any university college or school . . . if the deceased person is known to have a relative whose place of residence is known or can be ascertained after reasonable and diligent inquiry." [emphasis added].