Melendez v. Mason
[…] Doc. 85, Ex. 4 at 3. Melendez contends he was not convicted of any of these crimes. However, Mason did not report that Melendez had been convicted of all of the listed offenses. Rather, he said Melendez had a "criminal history." This distinction is important because the phrase "criminal history" is subject to various meanings. It does not necessarily connote a criminal conviction. In fact, Fla. Stat. § 943.045, which lists definitions of terms used in connection with Florida's criminal justice information program, contains the following definition of "[c]riminal history information": "information collected by criminal justice agencies on persons, which information consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and the disposition thereof." § 943.045(4) (emphasis added). The Defendants have presented evidence that a person with Melendez's same name, birth date and social security number does, indeed, have an arrest history for all of the offenses listed in Mason's arrest affidavit.