MOLLIE NORMA MELCHOR, Petitioner, v. DEBORAH K. JOHNSON, Warden, Respondent.
[…] Echeles, supra, 352 F.2d at p. 897 (original italics) [the Fifth Amendment "gives any person the right to refuse to answer questions which might tend to incriminate him" but also prohibits "any person who is on trial for a crime from being called to the witness stand"]; People v. Whelchel, supra, 255 Cal.App.2d at p. 460 [under Fifth Amendment and parallel provision of California Constitution, "no person shall 'be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.'"].) Evidence Code section 930 provides that, to the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, "a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify."
Melchor provides no authority for the position that an individual, who is a defendant in a separate action, has a Fifth Amendment right not to be compelled to testify against a defendant in another matter. Melchor's claim therefore fails.
Section 1324