MOLLIE NORMA MELCHOR, Petitioner, v. DEBORAH K. JOHNSON, Warden, Respondent.
[…] Superior Court (Perry) (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 536, 538, fn. 2), section 1324 was amended in 1996 to require that a witness with a valid privilege against self-incrimination need only be granted use immunity before being compelled by the court to testify. (Stats. 1996, ch. 302, § 1, pp. 2266-2267; see Assem. Com. on Public Safety on Assem. Bill No. 988 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) as amended Jan. 4, 1996, p. 1.) Section 1324 now reads, in relevant part:
"In any felony proceeding ... if a person refuses to answer a question ... on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and for that county, to order that person to answer the question ..., a judge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answered ..., and the court shall order the question answered ... unless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.