Melcak v. Actis
[…] Lastly, even had the court considered the Agreement, Mr. Melcak repeatedly asserted to the magistrate his desire to have his child support obligation recalculated under Maryland law. Mr. Melcak seeks to have the Agreement considered so that the assessed work-related childcare expenses would be omitted from inclusion in his child support calculation. However, as the circuit court correctly stated, it was required to "include [] child care expenses in the basic obligation" under Maryland law. See Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-204(g)(1) ("actual child care expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment or job search of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation."). It was not, therefore, an abuse of court's discretion to determine that the magistrate did not commit clear error in "calculat[ing] child support based on Maryland law," rather than on the Agreement. WORK-RELATED CHILD CARE EXPENSE

Lastly, Mr.