Melanie H. v. Saul
[…] In the new regulations, the Commissioner explicitly delineated five categories of evidence—objective medical evidence, medical opinion, other medical evidence, evidence from nonmedical sources, and prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (2017). The regulations define objective medical evidence as "medical signs, laboratory findings, or both." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1) (2017). "Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3) (2017). "Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(4) (2017).

The regulation defines "medical opinion" and "prior administrative medical finding:"

(2) Medical opinion.