CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-12367 SECTION L (1)
[…] R. Doc. 53 at 45-47. Finally, Huntington Ingalls argues that it does not matter than Foster Wheeler has withdrawn its notice of removal because jurisdiction is determined at the time of removal. R. Doc. 53 at 47. For these reasons, Huntington Ingalls asks the Court to deny Plaintiffs' motion for remand. R. Doc. 53.
III. LAW & ANALYSIS
a. Legal Standard
The removing defendant carries the burden of showing the existence of federal jurisdiction. See Jernigan v. Ashland Oil, Inc., 989 F.3d 812, 815 (5th Cir. 1993). The Defendants base their removal on the Federal Officer Removal Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A civil action . . . commenced in a State Court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1).(1) The United States . . . or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . .
Though generally remand to state court is favored when removal jurisdiction is questionable, removal jurisdiction under the Federal Officer Removal Statute must be broadly construed. See Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 (1969); Watson v.