Meister v. New York State Attorney General
[…] However, during the term of Meister's conditional discharge sentence, it appears that there was a possibility — though remote — of incarceration under § 65.05: I f Meister had violated the conditions of the conditional discharge, the court could have revoked the conditional discharge sentence (which does not allow for imprisonment) and imposed a new sentence involving incarceration. The most that Meister could have been imprisoned for was, however, fifteen (15) days, since his conviction was reduced on appeal to merely a "violation" under New York law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(3) (defining a "violation" as "an offense, other than a 'traffic infraction,' for which a sentence to term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed").

Regrettably, there does not appear to be any clear precedent in the Second Circuit or other federal courts regarding whether a sentence of "conditional discharge" is sufficient to satisfy the "in custody" requirement for habeas jurisdiction.