Meister v. New York State Attorney General
[…] (citing Spring v. Caldwell, 692 F.2d 994, 997-98 (5th Cir. 1982)). "Probationers and parolees have been found to be under governmental supervision because parolees are generally released to the custody of the parole authorities and probationers are generally placed in the custody of probation officers." Id.

Meister filed his habeas petition before the expiration on February 10, 2006, of his sentence of a "conditional discharge" under N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05. The issue is whether Meister can be "in custody" under a sentence of a "conditional discharge" imposed pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05 for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Section 65.05 provides that "when the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed without imprisonment or probation supervision but subject, during the period of conditional discharge, to such conditions as the court may determine" as specified in N.Y. Penal Law § 65.10. N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05 (emphases supplied). Thus, Meister's original sentence could not have included a term of incarceration or supervised probation. Tinder, 725 F.2d at 804 (citations omitted). Section 65.05 states that the ". . . court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of conditional discharge." N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05(2) (emphasis supplied). The Second Circuit has explained that "while [N.Y. Penal Law] § 65.05 does not require 'active supervision,' it has a 'supervisory component' insofar as the sentencing court can revoke or modify the sentence if the defendant violates a condition."