Argued September 8, 1976.
[…] "(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
"(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
"(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." (Emphasis supplied.)
The term "goods" is defined in ORS 72.1050 (1) as follows:
"(1) `Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities and things in action. * * *.
"* * * * *."
Plaintiffs rely on Melms v. Mitchell, 266 Or. 208, 512 P.2d 1336 (1973), for the proposition that the sale of assets and inventory of a business is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code.