Argued September 8, 1976.
[…] Mr. Tucker advised him that he would take his proposition to management. The attorney for plaintiffs is bound by his client's knowledge of the limited authority of Mr. Tucker as demonstrated in the initial negotiations.
"* * * * *."
Plaintiffs first contend that the instant transaction is controlled by Article 2 of the UCC as codified in ORS Chapter 72; that the conduct of the parties evidences that they had arrived at an agreement; and that the alterations in the purchase agreement suggested by Salter were offers for additions to the contract under ORS 72.2070. ORS 72.2070 governs the sale of "goods." It provides:
"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
"(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.