Meisel v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] See id. § 78u-6(a)(5) (referencing id. § 78u-6(h)(2)(D)(i)). Rule 21F-11 clarifies that a whistleblower cannot independently qualify under a related action: instead, the whistleblower must qualify for an award under the Covered Action, and then may use related actions to calculate the amount of the award for which the whistleblower is eligible. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-11(a) ("If you are eligible to receive an award following a Commission action that results in monetary sanctions totaling more than $1,000,000, you also may be eligible to receive an award in connection with a related action.").

Rule 21F-11 is clear. Because Meisel is not eligible for an award in the Covered Action for the reasons we've already explained, he cannot qualify for an award in any related actions.