No. 2D21-2880.
[…] For this same reason, Meinecke's alternative argument—that even if found to be constitutional, section 810.0975(2)(b) should be read to include within the term "legitimate business in a school safety zone" the exercise of free speech in the public fora encompassed by the school safety zone—must also fail. See Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 115, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 33 L.Ed.2d 222 (1972) ("[R]easonable `time, place[,] and manner' regulations may be necessary to further significant governmental interests, and are permitted.").
As-applied overbreadth challenge to section 877.13(1)(a)
Meinecke next argues that section 877.13(1)(a), under which he was charged with disrupting school function, is also overbroad as applied. That section makes it unlawful to "knowingly ... disrupt or interfere with the lawful administration or functions of any educational institution, school board, or activity on school board property in this state." Id. Meinecke maintains that the law criminalizes his First Amendment-protected speech. We reject this argument for the same reasons we rejected Meinecke's as-applied challenge to section 810.0975(2)(b).