NO. 2013-CA-002115-MR
[…] Liquor Outlet, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, 141 S.W.3d 378, 387 (Ky. App. 2004) (Quoting Milligan v. Schenley Distillers, Inc., 584 S.W.2d 751, 753 (Ky. App. 1979)); see also West v. Goldstein, 830 S.W.2d 379, 382 (Ky. 1992) ("The true meaning of 'all necessary parties,' [is] those persons whose interest would be divested by an adverse judgment."). In a similar vein, KRS 418.075, which governs declaratory judgment actions such as the instant matter, provides, "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."
The Meimans maintain that they are only challenging the imposition and retention of the tax by Kenton County.