NO. 2013-CA-002115-MR
[…] 15. When collecting the tax for the Defendant Class counties, pursuant to the provisions of K.R.S. 91A.080(4), many insurance companies (perhaps all insurance companies) collect the tax based upon the address to which the bill is sent rather than the location of the insured risk. If the bill is sent to a mailing address that is located within a Kentucky city that has NOT enacted its own tax, then the insurance company incorrectly assumes that the recipient of the bill must be required to pay the county tax.
KRS 91A.080(7) (a) provides:
Upon written request of the legislative body of any local government, at the expense of the requesting local government, which shall be paid in advance by the local government to the Department of Insurance, the Department of Insurance shall audit, or cause to be audited by contract with qualified auditors, the books or records of the insurance companies or agents subject to the fee or tax to determine whether the fee or tax is being properly collected and remitted, and the findings of the audit shall be reported to the local government and the insurance company subject to the audit. An insurance company may appeal the findings of the audit conducted under this subsection and any assessment issued pursuant to the audit findings in accordance with the provisions of KRS 91A.0804(5).
On August 26, 2008, the Meimans filed an amended class complaint adding Franklin County as an additional named defendant. The allegations mirrored those contained in the first complaint.
Nearly one year later, the Meimans moved to file a second amended class complaint.