NO. 2013-CA-002115-MR
[…] Although the statute provides that the tax may be imposed by the local government on the insurance companies, in practice such is typically passed along by the insurance companies to the policyholders. The insurance companies, therefore, essentially act as collection agents for the local governments that have enacted ordinances imposing a tax pursuant to KRS 91A.080. However, KRS 91A.080(4) authorizes insurance companies to retain a "reasonable collection fee" as compensation for collecting the taxes that are then remitted to the particular local government authority.
KRS 91A.080(4) provides in pertinent part: "The Department of Insurance shall, by administrative regulation, provide for a reasonable collection fee to be retained by the insurance company or its agent as compensation for collecting the tax, except that the collection fee shall not be more than fifteen percent (15%) of the fee or tax collected and remitted to the local government or two percent (2%) of the premiums subject to the tax, whichever is less."
On February 27, 2007, Kenton County adopted Ordinance 225.45 pursuant to KRS 91A.080, imposing a "license fee for the privilege of engaging in the business of insurance in Kenton County." The Ordinance further provides, in pertinent part: