21-cv-05504-DMR
[…] Brenner v. City of El Cajon, 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439 (2003).
Neither side sets forth or discusses the elements of the claim. Defendants appear to challenge the sufficiency of the FAC with respect to the first and second elements. See Mot. 5-7. First, Defendants argue that Meier has not adequately alleged the existence of a “dangerous condition” within the meaning of California Government Code section 835.
California Government Code section 830 defines dangerous condition as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Cal. Gov't Code § 830(a). A public entity may “protect against” such a condition by “repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.” Cal. Gov't Code § 830(b). “‘The definition of dangerous condition is quite broad,' and it can reach property that is not dangerous in a colloquial sense.” Evans v. Bird Rides, Inc., No. 19-CV-01207-VC, 2019 WL 5864583, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2019) (quoting Cal.