21-cv-05504-DMR
[…] Knapps v. City of Oakland, 647 F.Supp.2d 1129, 1164 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Ladd v. Cnty. of San Mateo, 12 Cal.4th 913, 917 (1996)). Under California law, “police officers have a duty not to use excessive force.” Id. (citing Munoz v. City of Union City, 120 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1101 (2004)). The FAC alleges that Sevilla was negligent in using excessive force, among other things, and that he was injured as a result of Sevilla's breach. See FAC ¶¶ 21, 23.
Section 815.2 states:
(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2. “Since the enactment of the California Tort Claims Act in 1963 (§ 810 et seq.), a governmental entity can be held vicariously liable when a police officer acting in the course and scope of employment uses excessive force or engages in assaultive conduct.” Mary M. v.