21-cv-05504-DMR
[…] Meier does not dispute that the FAC does not identify an independent contractor but argues that the FAC “alleges Doe defendants as additional liable entities causing [his] injury, ” and that “[t]his language incorporates any potential contractors that constructed the fence as agents or partners for Defendants.” Opp'n 8 (citing FAC ¶¶ 6, 7).
Meier's section 815.4 claim is dismissed. Should he obtain leave in the future to amend the FAC to name additional Defendants who are independent contractors, he may seek leave to add the section 815.4 basis for Brisbane's liability at that time.
2. California Government Code section 815.6
California Government Code section 815.6 provides that “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”