21-cv-05504-DMR
[…] These provisions may in fact impose mandatory duties, but the FAC and opposition brief do not clearly establish that they do. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Meier's section 815.6 claim is granted with leave to amend.
B. Premises Liability
Meier's premises liability claim is based on California Government Code section 835, which is “[t]he sole statutory basis for imposing liability on public entities as property owners.” Cerna v. City of Oakland, 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1347 (2008). Section 835 provides:
Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury
caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.Cal. Gov't Code § 835. “To state a cause of action against a public entity under section 835, a plaintiff must plead: (1) a dangerous condition existed on the public property at the time of the injury; (2) the condition proximately caused the injury; (3) the condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained; and (4) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition of the property in sufficient time to have taken measures to protect against it.” Brenner v. City of El Cajon, 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439 (2003).
Neither side sets forth or discusses the elements of the claim. Defendants appear to challenge the sufficiency of the FAC with respect to the first and second elements.