21-cv-05504-DMR
[…] Gov't Code § 815.2. “Since the enactment of the California Tort Claims Act in 1963 (§ 810 et seq.), a governmental entity can be held vicariously liable when a police officer acting in the course and scope of employment uses excessive force or engages in assaultive conduct.” Mary M. v. City of Los Angeles, 54 Cal.3d 202, 215-16 (1991) (collecting cases; noting “[t]he decisions cited have recognized, at least implicitly, that vicarious liability is an appropriate method to ensure that victims of police misconduct are compensated.”).
1. California Government Code section 815.4
California Government Code section 815.4 provides that “[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.”
Defendants note that the FAC does not name any independent contractor alleged to have committed “a tortious act or omission.” Mot. 10. Accordingly, they argue, there is no basis for a claim under section 815.4. Id.