Mehiel v. County Board of Legislators
[…] Westchester County operates under a charter form of government and its reapportionment plans are adopted pursuant to its charter, not Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (a) (13) (a). Since the County Board of Legislators of the County of Westchester did not adopt a plan of apportionment pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (a) (13) (a), it is not controlling here (see, Matter of Angell v Tompkins County Bd. of Representatives, 90 A.D.2d 896, 897; 1981 Opns Atty Gen No. 81-105, at 255). Rather, the provisions that are controlling herein are set forth in Municipal Home Rule Law § 34 (4) and Westchester County Administrative Code § 209.161 (L 1948, ch 852, as amended).

The Municipal Home Rule Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. The legislature hereby imposes the following limitations on the powers of counties to prepare, adopt and amend county charters * * *